hanya

Real name: Alena Soldatova | Birthdate: Jun 24, 1987 | Nationality: Brazilian/Russian
Contact: info@foxten.co

Being a child of a bilingual home, I resorted to express myself through drawing before I learned to write, and it stuck with me forever. Self-taught in digital tools since 2000. Born in Brazil, raised in Russia, currently based in Japan. I studied Statistics and Advertising in the university of Brasilia, and got my M.A. in Manga in Kyoto Seika University. I work as a freelance illustrator and visual/graphic designer. Occasionally also as a translator or language teacher.

My favorite things in life are dogs, martial arts, music, science fiction and fantasy.

Curriculum Vitae/Resume: GDocs,  PDF
Portfolio